03 November 2011
print version

Q. We have just refurbished our practice and wonder what kind of signage we can display outside the practice. Do you know if there is any restriction or guidelines on what size this sign can be?

A. The Medical Council's Guide to Professional Conduct and Ethics for Registered Medical Practitioners, 7th edition, 2009, section E on professional practice, paragraph 56.2 on premises and practice information states: "you may display a professional plate and sign at your place of practice indicating your registered name, registerable qualifications or international equivalents and registerable specialties. It may also indicate hours of attendance, telephone numbers, services you provide and details of emergency services". There is no reference to actual size of the sign. For further information logon to www.medicalcouncil.ie