12 April 2018
print version

Q. Should the GP give a copy of Form 5 to the applicant?

A. A copy of the recommendation must be given to the applicant (Section 10 (4), Mental Health Act, 2001). The Mental Health Commission has designed FORM 5 (Recommendation (by a Registered Medical Practitioner) for involuntary admission of an adult to an approved centre) in duplicate form, which will facilitate the registered medical practitioner giving a copy of the recommendation to the applicant.

Learn More To give you the best possible experience, our sites use cookies. Continuing with cookies enabled means you're OK with this. Click Learn More for more information about our cookies, and how to disable them. ×