12 April 2018
print version

Q. Should the GP let the patient know about their involuntary admission?

A. The registered medical practitioner is obliged to inform the person of the purpose of the examination unless to do so would, in the opinion of the registered medical practitioner, be prejudicial to the person's mental health, well-being or emotional condition. That the person was so informed must be confirmed by the registered medical practitioner on FORM 5 (Recommendation (by a Registered Medical Practitioner) for involuntary admission of an adult to an approved centre). (Section 10, Mental Health Act, 2001).

Learn More To give you the best possible experience, our sites use cookies. Continuing with cookies enabled means you're OK with this. Click Learn More for more information about our cookies, and how to disable them. ×